2019 Andrew Jorgensen

 

Film Production

Currently In Post-Production

The Sun and the Medicine Man- (Produced by AJORGENSENFILM) - Writer / Director of Photography

 

2019

The PODCaster (Directed by Ian D'Amelia / Produced by Plan R Productions) - Gaffer

The Fallen - A Short Film by Wish-Kid-Mason (Produced by Make A Wish Foundation) - Lighting Board Operator/ Grip https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r0NFVcAdNAg

2018

WC Taylor Documentary (Produced by G6 Pictures) - Technical Coordinator

Real House Wives of Potomac Season 4 (Produced by Truly Entertainment for Bravo TV) - Grip

 Everlasting (Directed by Jami Ramberan / Produced by Imajre Films) - Gaffer

Post Production Theodore Roosevelt Island Documentary (Produced by Thundershot Studios) - Grip

 

2017

Slam! (Directed by Ryan Boera / Produced by Heavy Contrast Films) - Gaffer

*Official Selection Baltimore International Black Film Festival

Real House Wives of Potomac Season 3 (Produced by Truly Entertainment for Bravo TV) - Grip

Burp! (Directed by Collette Burson / Produced by Lisa Thrasher) -Gaffer

Myself When I am Real (Directed by Nefertiti Nguvu/ Produced by Hollywood Africans & Lisa Thrasher ) - Gaffer

*UrbanWorld Film Festival

*Newark Black Film Fest

*BlackStar Film Festival

The Runaways (Directed by Dewey Ortiz Jr. / Produced By DK FilmWorks LLC) - Gaffer

Berries (Directed by Raeshon Morris & K Giselle Johnson / Produced By Love Tribe)- Gaffer

The Pick Up (Directed by Giovanna Chesler / Produced By G6 Pictures & Lisa Thrasher) - Gaffer

*Official Selection DC Shorts Film Festival

*Official Selection Wicked Queer Boston LGBT Film Festival

*Official Selection Kashish Mumbai International Queer Film Festival

*Official Selection North Carolina Gay & Lesbian Film Festival (NCGLFF)

2016

Laugh it Off - Music Video - Noah Kenton (Directed by Nathan McFarland / Produced by Hand Me Down Films) - Gaffer

Dinner Time (Directed by Paul Hugins / Produced by Kore Video Productions and Foreign Mindset Productions) - Cinematographer

The Last Minute (Directed by Erblin Nushi / Produced by Tilia Entertainment) -Cinematographer

Mother And Son  (Directed by Immanuel Baldwin / Produced by Mauricio Ventura) - Grip

Java (Directed by Giovanna Chesler / Produced by G6 Pictures and Lisa Thrasher) - Key Grip

*Richmond International Film Festival

*Wicked Queer Film Festival  Boston

*Kashish Mumbai International Queer Film Festival

*Tampa Bay International Gay And Lesbian Film Festival

*Reel Affirmations Film Festival

2015

Dead Cells (Directed by Joel Morris / Produced by The World Ends on a Monday)- Gaffer and Production Manager

Consequences (Directed by Fernando Mico / Produced by Violent Hues Productions)-  Best Boy

PRE-2015

Stars With Scarves (a 48 hour film project) - (Directed by Tom Pullin) grip and electric /  location sound

 

Matka (a 48 hour film project) - Gaffer

 

After The River (Directed by Tom Pullin and Pratik Shah) -Gaffer

 

Taco Mary (Directed by Mary Novak / Luminist Films & Myrrh Productions) - production assistant

*Dc Shorts Film Festival

George Mason University - Selected Works:

Leroy's Lobster Shack -Best Boy

I.D. Me (A WebSeries) - Gaffer

A New Chapter - Gaffer

A Road Trip With My Dad- Cinematographer

Cope (Music Video)- Cinematographer

Wanderlust- Cinematographer

Blood Planet- Producer

Werewolf Hunters-Cinematographer

Southern Hustle- Gaffer

The Last Minute - Cinematographer

Hear No Evil See No Evil - Cinematographer and Producer

Night Gaunt -Cinematographer and Producer

 

Columbia College Chicago -Selected Works:

The Apartment (coverage scene) - Cinematographer

Caution - Assistant Director

Katrice- Cinematographer

Rapture- Cinematographer

Photographs and Letters 16mm color (Production 2 Final)-wrote, directed, produced

Dinner for Two- Cinematographer

Charlie 16mm B&W silent (Production 1 Final) - wrote, directed, produced

Theatre

 

1st Stage Tyson's Technical Director , Master Electrician, and In House Lighting Designer for four seasons between 2010-2014. Supervised the production of 25 main stage productions.

2013-2014

Batboy: The Musical (Directed by Steven Royal)

*Helen Hayes Award Nominee

Outstanding Musical

*Helen Hayes Award Nominee

Outstanding Set Design, Adam Koch

Adam Koch Bat Boy: The Musical  1st Stag

The Cripple of Inishmaan (Directed by Steven Carpenter)

Souvenier (Directed by Jay D. Brock)

Noises Off (Directed by Doug Wilder)

The Pitmen Painters (Directed by Stevie Zimmerman)

2012-2013

Blithe Spirit (Directed by Lee Mikeska Gardner)

Never the Sinner (Directed by Jeremy Skidmore)

*Helen Hayes Award Winner

Outstanding Sound Design , Eric Shimelonis

*Helen Hayes Award Nominee

Outstanding Lighting Design, Brian Allard

Italian American Reconciliation (Directed by Michael Chamberlin)

Altar Boyz (Directed by Steven Royal)

Suite Surrender (Directed by Rex Daugherty)

2011-2012

Three Bears (Directed by Leslie A. Kobylinski)

Flora and the Red Menace (Directed by Susan Devine) -Lighting Design

"The design team of director Susan Devine, Mark Krikstan (setting) and Andrew Jorgensen (lighting) devise nifty ways to portray the show’s action within the modest space, most memorably a union picket line seen from the front and back and an ingeniously simple but perfectly realized comic scene inside an elevator." - DC Theater Scene

Side Man (Directed by Michael Dove)

Almost Maine (Directed by Michael Chamberlin)

Parfumerie (Directed by Leslie A. Kobylinski) - Lighting Design

"The store’s display and entrance, facing the backdrop, is lit up by ornamented Christmas trees under arched glass windows that show men and women rushing by outside. Andrew Jorgensen provides lovely lighting." - MD Theatre Guide

The How and the Why

Dont Dress for Dinner (Directed by Tom Prewitt)

2010 - 2011

Jack and the Beanstalk

By Jeeves (Directed by Stevie Zimmerman)

The Glass Menagerie (Directed by Dawn Andrews)

Fuddy Meers (Directed by Lee Mikeska-Gardner)

Mousetrap (Directed by Jessica Lefkow)

Holiday (Directed by Dawn Andrews)

Mauritius (Directed by Theresa Rebeck)

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

Josh Blue Live @1st Stage (produced by Scotoma Productions)

Mary Anne Redmond & Michael Clem Trio @1st Stage (produced by Scotoma Productions)

Shaun Hopper @1st Stage (produced by Scotoma Productions)

Ted Garber @ 1st Stage (produced by Scotoma Productions)

One Night with Fanny Brice (Electrician) - Rosslyn Spectrum

The Tenth Man (Electrician)- American Century Theatre